?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Sad thought... Antioch...

« previous entry | next entry »
Jun. 12th, 2007 | 03:04 pm

For those alumni of Antioch:
http://antioch-college.edu/news/releases/index.php?id=178

Is it a sad note to be the person to update the Wikipedia page on
your college alma matter announcing its demise?

At least I am getting to have lunch with Yazz :)
Photo_061207_001.jpg

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {10}

Belleweather

(no subject)

from: belleweather
date: Jun. 12th, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC)
Link

Holyshit.

On the other hand, it's nice to know that I'm not the only person who seriously, seriously doubts they'll ever reopen.

Reply | Thread

Brian "Krow" Aker

(no subject)

from: krow
date: Jun. 12th, 2007 10:24 pm (UTC)
Link

Yeah... but they do get to fire off all of the current faculty and not worry about tenure.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Brad Whitaker

(no subject)

from: whitaker
date: Jun. 12th, 2007 10:24 pm (UTC)
Link

Did you go to Antioch?

Reply | Thread

Brian "Krow" Aker

(no subject)

from: krow
date: Jun. 12th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
Link

Yep, graduated in 1994.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Brad Whitaker

(no subject)

from: whitaker
date: Jun. 12th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
Link

I gre up just a little bit south of there... small world.

Reply | Parent | Thread

LaVera

(no subject)

from: gilraen
date: Jun. 12th, 2007 10:45 pm (UTC)
Link

Huh. Jo has that same shirt heh..

Reply | Thread

krong

(no subject)

from: krong
date: Jun. 13th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
Link

did you also add yourself as a notable alumni?

:)

Reply | Thread

Brian "Krow" Aker

(no subject)

from: krow
date: Jun. 13th, 2007 12:27 am (UTC)
Link

Nope :)

Just the single line.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Yazz D. Atlas

Shame about the college

from: aaton
date: Jun. 13th, 2007 02:28 am (UTC)
Link

I checked my e-mail today and the first person I contacted was Brian about the college. Just as he got off the airplane. Man do I take a shitty photo. I always liked being behind the camera instead of in front of it.

Reply | Thread

krong

Re: Shame about the college

from: krong
date: Jun. 13th, 2007 09:21 am (UTC)
Link

yea, you look like you just saw your first set of boobs.

Reply | Parent | Thread